AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 21, 2019 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington Heights 69, Mountain View 25

Abraham Lincoln 44, Philadelphia Northeast 19

Allentown Central Catholic 47, Emmaus 25

Bermudian Springs 84, Littlestown 38

Bethlehem Catholic 53, Easton 50

Bethlehem Freedom 60, Bethlehem Liberty 28

Bishop Walsh, Md. 60, Turkeyfoot Valley 16

Bodine 21, South Philadelphia 14

Burgettstown 47, California 14

Cambria Heights 62, Bedford 27

Cambridge Springs 49, Iroquois 36

Camp Hill Trinity 55, Middletown 45

Cedar Crest 44, Warwick 31

Central Bucks East 52, North Penn 44

Central Bucks West 58, Pennridge 32

Chartiers Valley 73, West Orange, Fla. 46

Claysburg-Kimmel 69, Tussey Mountain 51

Cochranton 61, Youngsville 32

Collegium Charter School 35, Christopher Dock 32

Constitution 53, Freire Charter 38

Coudersport 41, Northern Potter 22

Council Rock North 57, William Tennent 32

Crestwood 58, Forest City 13

Delone 60, York Catholic 30

Derry 50, Homer-Center 36

Donegal 50, Garden Spot 41

Dubois 34, Dubois Central Catholic 22

ELCO 58, Lampeter-Strasburg 53

East Stroudsburg South 42, East Stroudsburg North 33

Edison 40, GAMP 24

Elizabethtown 51, Lancaster McCaskey 22

Elk County Catholic 35, Brockway 30

Ephrata 42, Manheim Township 40

Erie McDowell 76, Covington, Va. 54

Fairview 38, North East 22

Fels 49, Mariana Bracetti 16

Forest Hills 57, Bishop Guilfoyle 51

Freedom Area 49, Aliquippa 32

Germantown Academy 70, Shipley 38

Girard 80, Titusville 48

Gratz 51, Tacony Academy 28

Hanover 61, Fairfield 22

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 56, Susquehanna Township 51

Hershey 32, Palmyra 28

Jeannette 47, Carrick 45

Jenkintown 56, Springside Chestnut Hill 37

Kensington 40, Bartram 31

Kiski Area 48, St. Joseph 27

Lancaster Catholic 46, Manheim Central 40

Lansdale Catholic 74, Hallahan 28

Line Mountain 48, Millersburg 21

Little Flower 54, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 30

Maplewood 68, Eisenhower 38

Mastbaum 28, Randolph 23

McConnellsburg 48, Shade 46

Meadowbrook Christian 39, Belleville Mennonite 24

Mechanicsburg 38, Lower Dauphin 30

Mifflinburg 45, Central Mountain 37

Moniteau 47, Karns City 25

Morrisville 47, Phil-Montgomery Christian 20

Nanticoke Area 71, Hanover Area 31

Nazareth Area 51, Northampton 30

North Allegheny 45, Fox Chapel 35

North Schuylkill 71, Lehighton 46

Northern York 49, James Buchanan 40

Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 40, Lincoln Leadership 16

Nueva Esperanza 51, Parkway West 42

Octorara 61, Cocalico 13

Old Forge 49, Pittston Area 33

Otto-Eldred 47, Cameron County 45

Palumbo def. Audenried, forfeit

Parkland 46, Whitehall 26

Parkway Northwest 65, Martin Luther King 33

Penn Charter 56, Archbishop Ryan 37

Penns Valley 43, Bellefonte 32

Philadelphia High School for Girls 52, Philadelphia George Washington 28

Philadelphia West Catholic 74, Bonner-Prendergast 56

Pittsburgh Obama 48, Franklin Regional 47

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 75, Cheltenham 23

Pocono Mountain West 57, Pocono Mountain East 35

Port Allegany 56, Smethport 10

Pottsville Nativity 51, Kutztown 30

Prep Charter 46, Sankofa Freedom 30

Punxsutawney 56, Indiana 40

Quaker Valley 37, Avonworth 32

Redbank Valley 55, Mercer 47

Ridley 43, Haverford 21

Roxborough 57, High School of the Future 35

Rush 43, West Philadelphia 30

Saegertown 67, Union City 24

Shaler 46, North Hills 34

Shippensburg 46, Greencastle Antrim 36

Southern Columbia 43, Hughesville 42

Southern Lehigh 46, Catasauqua 18

Springdale 31, Leechburg 18

St. Hubert’s 68, Conwell Egan 42

St. Marys 60, Brookville 34

String Theory Schools 49, KIPP Dubois 26

Stroudsburg 50, Pleasant Valley 34

Stroudsburg 61, Honesdale 42

Thomas Jefferson 56, Keystone Oaks 30

Tidioute Charter 44, Forest Area 32

Tyrone 61, Clearfield 44

United 54, Meyersdale 17

Upper Dauphin 39, Greenwood 38

Upper Moreland 47, Hatboro-Horsham 25

Villa Maria 48, East, Utah 41

West York 51, Northeastern 47

Wilkes-Barre Area 40, Wallenpaupack 25

Winchester Thurston 61, Knoch 54

Nike Tournament=

Joe Smith=

Grandview, Colo. 59, Archbishop Wood 45

Mike Desper=

Upper Dublin 48, Highlands Ranch, Colo. 47

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

McGuffey vs. Brashear, ppd.

St. Annes-Belfield, Va. vs. Mercersburg Academy, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abilene 36, Concordia 32

Andale 63, Wichita Collegiate 26

Andover Central 47, Goddard-Eisenhower 34

Atchison County 52, McLouth 32

BV North 69, BV Northwest 26

Baldwin 48, Spring Hill 33

Beloit 49, Ellsworth 36

Bluestem 69, Burden Central 51

Buhler 46, Augusta 19

Burrton 40, Fairfield 28

Canton-Galva 45, Herington 39

Central Plains 60, Haven 33

Chapman 60, Marysville 46

Chase County 66, West Franklin 39

Cheylin 50, Palco 41

Circle 54, El Dorado 32

Clay Center 37, Wamego 36

Clifton-Clyde 44, Wetmore 26

Coffeyville 49, Parsons 40

Colby 66, Ulysses 24

Columbus 50, Riverton 17

Council Grove 39, Lyndon 30

Cunningham 43, Udall 22

Derby 73, Newton 11

Dewey, Okla. 51, Caney Valley 34

Elkhart 63, Cimarron, Okla. 60

Ellis 45, Ellinwood 40

Elyria Christian 36, Solomon 25

Emporia 38, Topeka West 22

Erie 37, Oswego 30

Garden City 63, Bear Creek, Colo. 19

Goddard 44, Andover 42

Goessel 54, Peabody-Burns 37

Golden Plains 50, Northern Valley 21

Halstead 45, Smoky Valley 24

Hays-TMP-Marian 39, Oakley 28

Hesston 40, St. John 27

Highland Park 51, Junction City 50

Holcomb 48, Goodland 39

Hoxie 49, Rawlins County 37

Humboldt 49, Neodesha 41

Hutchinson Central Christian 55, Caldwell 50

Ingalls 62, Ashland 53

Jefferson North 61, Horton 50

Jefferson West 55, Riverside 29

KC Bishop Ward 59, KC Christian 13

KC Piper 47, Louisburg 29

Kinsley 38, Ness City 32

Lakeside 25, Chase 23

Lawrence 56, SM North 40

Macksville 44, Stafford 38

Maize South 66, Arkansas City 25

Manhattan 37, Topeka Hayden 33

McAuley Catholic, Mo. 42, Galena 41

McPherson 69, Winfield 25

Mission Valley 36, Central Heights 30

Nemaha Central 55, Perry-Lecompton 36

Nickerson 58, Pratt 20

Olathe East 42, SM East 21

Osborne 49, Tescott 26

Oskaloosa 54, Valley Falls 21

Otis-Bison 43, La Crosse 25

Phillipsburg 65, Hill City 43

Pittsburg Colgan 38, Baxter Springs 32, OT

Quinter 51, Greeley County 34

Republic County 43, Russell 36

Rose Hill 46, Clearwater 33

Rural Vista 52, Little River 28

SM Northwest 72, Lawrence Free State 36

Sabetha 52, Holton 35

Salina Central 48, Salina South 33

Salina Sacred Heart 52, Minneapolis 34

Scott City 61, Hugoton 56

Sedan 63, Cedar Vale/Dexter 31

Smith Center 49, Norton 43

South Central 37, Hodgeman County 28

Southeast 38, Pleasanton 20

Southeast Saline 49, Hillsboro 35

Spearville 47, South Gray 39

St. John’s Beloit-Tipton 42, Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud 24

St. Mary’s 55, Silver Lake 50

Stockton 56, Plainville 53

Sublette 50, Satanta 44

Sylvan-Lucas 44, Pike Valley 34

Syracuse 55, Southwestern Hts. 31

Thunder Ridge 70, Natoma 21

Topeka 75, Washburn Rural 37

Trego 40, Oberlin-Decatur 26

Valley Heights 54, Doniphan West 35

Wabaunsee 40, Rock Creek 37

Wakefield 42, Centre 36

Wellington 51, Mulvane 25

Weskan 53, Wheatland-Grinnell 40

West Elk 44, Fredonia 26

Wilson 27, Lincoln 16Wilson 27, Lincoln 16

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/