AP NEWS

Madison area prep results from Friday, May 18, 2018

May 20, 2018 GMT

Baseball

SUN PRAIRIE 2, ANTIGO 0

Antigo..................000 000 0 — 0 6 1

Sun Prairie...........101 000 x — 2 5 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Farmer (1-0-0-0-

1), Marshall (L; 5-5-2-4-3); Oakley (W; 5-5-0-

0-3); Lange (2-1-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — Ant: Held 2x3. SP: Oakley

2x3, Hamilton 2x3.

JEFFERSON 10, EVANSVILLE 6

Evansville............102 021 0 — 6 11 2

Jefferson.............020 233 x — 10 13 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Wardwell (L; 4.1-

8-6-2-3), Aasen (1.2-5-3-0-1); Simdon (3-5-3-

1-2); Heard (W; 4-6-3-1-3).

Leading hitters — EV: Hill 2x3, Mielke 3x4. 2B

— Aasen, Hill, Mielke. JEF: Drays 2x4, Laesch

2x3, Brost 2x4, Heard 2x3. 2B — Brost, Heard,

Draeger. 3B — Brost. HR — Drays.

JANESVILLE PARKER 5, MADISON EAST 1

Parker.................000 100 4 — 5 6 4

Madison East.......000 000 1 — 1 3 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Nemetz (1-0-0-1-

3), Garvoille (W; 6-3-0-4-4); Owen (1-2-4-3-

1); Montilva (L; 6-4-1-2-8).

Leading hitters — JP: Bohlman 2x4. HR —

Birkett.

MINERAL POINT 18, CUBA CITY 8

Cuba City............410 012 — 8 12 3

Mineral Point......010 (10)34 — 18 17 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Richard (L; 3.1-9-

11-3-3), Timmerman (1.2-8-7-2-0); Baehler

(W; 5-9-5-1-5); Lindsey (1-3-2-1-1).

Leading hitters — CC: Richard 2x3, Timmerman

2x2, Niles 2x3, Kunkel 2x4, Hasken 2x4.

2B — Richard, Kunkel, Hasken2. HR — Richard.

MP: Stumpf 2x5, Baehler 3x4, Cox 3x3, Gorgen

2x5, Bossert 3x4. 2B — Baehler, Stephenson,

Gorgen, Dolphin, Ottoway. HR — Stumpf,

Baehler.

COLUMBUS 10, LAKE MILLS 9

Columbus.............035 002 0 — 10 14 2

Lake Mills............260 001 0 — 9 6 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kalafut (2-1-1-1-

1), Vujnovich (1-1-3-3-0), Mayr (W; 4-4-1-1-

2); Iverson (L; 5-7-3-2-4); Zirbel (2-7-7-6-1).

Leading hitters — COL: Vujnovich 2x5, Minick

2x4, Casper 3x4, Weidemann 2x3, Morris 2x3.

2B — Dauman, Casper. LM: Hans 3x5. 2B —

Hans.

NEW GLARUS 7, CAMBRIDGE 0

New Glarus..........101 040 1 — 7 6 3

Cambridge...........000 000 0 — 0 2 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Zimmerman (W;

7-2-0-0-12); Evans (L; 5-5-4-1-5); Furseth (1-

1-0-0-1); Horton (1-0-1-5-2).

Leading hitters — NG: Carney 2x4, Zimmerman

2x3. 2B — Carney, Zimmerman. 3B —

Carney.

MCFARLAND 14, WHITEWATER 10

McFarland............207 020 3 — 14 17 1

Whitewater..........202 024 0 — 10 11 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Miller (2-2-4-4-

2), Strode (W; 5-9-4-3-1); Dedrick (3-7-4-0-2);

Curtis (2-2-3-3-0); Pease (L; 2-8-3-1-2).

Leading hitters — MCF: Samuel 2x4, Wienke

2x4, Herbst 3x4, Butler 4x5, Miller 2x4. 2B —

Herbst3, Butler. HR — Samuel, Butler. WHI:

Curtis 3x3, Pease 2x4. 2B — Parrish, Fero.

POYNETTE 14, MARSHALL 7

Marshall..............002 022 1 — 7 13 6

Poynette............0011 102 x — 14 11 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Chadwick (1-0-

0-0-2), Leistikow (L; 1.2-7-4-3-2), Grossman

(3.1-4-3-2-2); Elsing (W; 4.1-7-4-3-7); Stark

(2.2-6-3-2-3).

Leading hitters — MAR: Leistikow 3x4,

Grossman 2x4, Riege 2x5, Cook 3x4, Wehking

2x3. 2B — Riege, Cook, Bergholz, Wehking.

3B — Wehking. POY: Kelly 2x4, Gray 2x4. 2B

— Savich.

MAUSTON 2, LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 1

Lakeside Luth.......000 100 0 — 1 4 1

Mauston..............000 002 x — 2 7 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Freson (L; 3-4-2-

1-4), Freson (3-3-0-1-0); Fitzgerald (W; 7-4-

1-3-2).

Leading hitters — LL: Schultz 2x3.

COLUMBUS 9, LAKE MILLS 8

Lake Mills............003 400 1 — 8 2 2

Columbus.............000 215 x — 9 13 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Iverson (0.2-1-0-

1-0), Dolwick (3.1-6-5-7-7), Carpenter (4.2-6-

3-3-7); Dauman (4-1-3-6-8); Kalafut (W; 3-1-

0-1-3); Vujnovich (2-0-0-1-2).

Leading hitters — LM: Hans 2x5. COL: Dauman

3x5, Kalafut 3x5, Casper 2x4, Kirchberg

2x4. 2B — Kalafut, Casper.

ELKHORN 6, MILTON 5

Elkhorn................200 300 1 — 6 9 3

Milton..................032 000 0 — 5 8 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Anzalone (5-7-4-

2-0), Bestul (W; 2-1-0-3-1); Nickel (1-0-0-0-

1); Terrill (L; 6-9-5-2-6).

Leading hitters — ELK: Hunter 2x3, Biefeld

2x4. MIL: Nickel 2x2, Moore 2x4, Dammen

2x3. 2B — Moore. HR — Nickel.

MADISON MEMORIAL 10, OREGON 0

Memorial.............000 101 0 — 10 10 2

Oregon.................000 000 0 — 0 2 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Jungers (W; 7-2-

0-3-4); Brindley (1.2-7-0-0-0); Buskeger (L;

5.1-3-2-3-2).

Leading hitters — MM: Sieloff 2x5. 2B — Sieloff,

Austin.

PLATTEVILLE 9, DODGEVILLE 4

Dodgeville............200 101 0 — 4 12 4

Platteville............234 000 x — 9 10 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Vivian (4-3-0-

2-2), Molldrem (L; 2-7-7-3-3); Pluemer (W;

7-12-4-0-5).

Leading hitters — DOD: Larson 3x4, Weber

2x4. PV: Brecke 2x3, Riley 2x4. 2B — Brecke.

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 5, RIVER VALLEY 3

Prairie du Chien...000 230 0 — 5 10 1

River Valley..........001 000 2 — 3 7 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Coleman (W; 7-7-

1-2-2); Leonard (1-0-0-1-2); Mahoney (1-1-0-

0-2); Cady (L; 5-9-4-2-2).

Leading hitters — PDC: Gillitzer 2x4, Coleman

3x3. 2B — DuCharme, Martin, Coleman2. RV:

Cady 2x4, Smith 2x3, Jewell 2x3.

BELLEVILLE 12, CAMBRIDGE 7

Cambridge...........000 520 0 — 7 10 2

Belleville.............920 001 x — 12 8 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Marty (5.2-5-3-

2-5), Kapsner (L; 0.1-3-7-2-0); McMillan (W;

1-1-0-1-2); Winkers (1-0-0-0-1); Markiewicz

(1.2-4-2-0-0); Winkers (1-2-0-1-2); Fahey (1-

1-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — CAM: Evans 3x4, Furseth

3x4. 2B — Evans. BE: Winkers 2x3. 2B — Winkers2,

Fahey.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 8, BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Beloit Mem..........000 000 0 — 0 6 5

Craig....................032 210 x — 8 8 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Dixon (2-2-2-1-1),

Kiger (1-0-0-0-0), Hollenbeck (L; 3-6-3-6-0);

Faust (W; 7-6-0-1-7).

Leading hitters — BM: Patch 2x3. JC: Malmanger

2x3. 2B — Berghammer, Brennan.

WATERLOO 6, PALMYRA-EAGLE 5

Palmyra-Eagle......300 100 1 — 5 6 4

Waterloo..............400 000 2 — 6 10 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Metzdorf (4.1-6-

1-1-1), Wilde (1.2-1-0-0-1), Kulat (L; 0.2-3-

2-1-2); Filter (W; 3-2-1-4-3); Huebner (4-4-

0-3-6).

Leading hitters — PE: Harris 3x4. WTL: Filter

3x4, Ellis 2x4, Huebner 2x3, Hensler 2x4.

MCFARLAND 9, WHITEWATER 0

Whitewater..........000 000 0 — 0 3 2

McFarland............170 010 x — 9 10 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Dedrick (L; 1-5-

6-2-1), Fero (1-0-0-0-1), Martin (4-5-2-3-4);

Werniski (W; 6-3-0-4-4); Strode (0.2-0-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — MCF: Samuel 2x3, Herbst

2x2. 2B — Robinson, Herbst, Miller.

Softball

MADISON MEMORIAL 12,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 6

Memorial.............000 000 0 — 12 18 0

La Follette...........000 000 0 — 6 6 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Decker (W; 7-6-

6-2-6); Welling (0.2-5-3-1-0); Jager (L; 6.1-

13-9-3-1).

Leading hitters — MM: Groves 3x6, Lemberger

2x5, Frisch 2x3, Curtin 4x5, Decker 3x5.

2B — Lemberger, Frisch, Curtin2, Decker. HR

— Curtin. ML: Conners 2x4, Schmitt 2x4. 3B

— Conners.

WISCONSIN DELLS 2, BARABOO 0

Baraboo...............000 000 0 — 0 1 4

Wisconsin Dells....001 010 x — 2 3 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Blum (L; 6-3-1-1-

4); Walker (W; 7-1-0-3-4).

Leading hitters — WD: 2B — Jones.

DEFOREST 21, BEAVER DAM 6

DeForest..............325 047 0 — 21 19 2

Beaver Dam.........400 200 0 — 6 7 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Shaw (2-0-0-2-2),

Wittmann (W; 4-7-3-4-1); Jansen (L; 5-15-9-2-

1); Schwartz (1-4-5-3-0).

Leading hitters — DEF: Olson 3x5, Tschumper

3x4, Riemer 2x3, Melter 2x4, Grundahl 2x3,

Esse 4x5. 2B — Tschumper, Riemer, Melter,

Shaw, Grundahl, Von, Esse. HR — Esse.

BD: Burchardt 2x3, Schumann 2x3. 2B —

Burchardt, Scharfenberg.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 10, WATERLOO 1

Wis. Heights.........070 111 0 — 10 11 0

Waterloo..............100 000 0 — 1 4 8

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Drager (1-0-0-0-

1), Kraemer (W; 6-4-1-1-6); Kohls (5-5-2-1-3);

Meyer (L; 2-6-2-0-0).

Leading hitters — WH: Mercer 2x5, Kraemer

2x3, Keith 3x4, Hoskins 2x2. 2B — Mercer.

3B — Keith. HR — Keith. WTL: Filter 3x3. 2B

— Filter, Marty.

EAST TROY 10, MCFARLAND 6

East Troy.............000 131 5 — 10 10 2

McFarland............112 101 0 — 6 6 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Verbeten (5-5-2-

5-2), Donohoue (W; 2-1-0-0-1); Stubbe (0.2-1-

0-0-1); Jansen (L; 6.1-9-7-2-1).

Leading hitters — ET: Rice 2x4, Verbeten 2x4,

Donohoue 2x3. 2B — Rice2. HR — Rongstad.

MCF: Quelle 2x3, Richter 3x4. 2B — Quelle2.

MADISON MEMORIAL 14,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 10

Memorial.............000 000 0 — 14 16 0

La Follette...........000 000 0 — 10 8 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Groves (2-4-5-

2-2), Arnoldussen (W; 5-4-5-3-2); Welling (L;

7-16-5-2-2).

Leading hitters — MM: Frisch 2x4, Pitman

4x4, Curtin 4x5. 2B — Frisch. 3B — Pitman.

ML: Rauls 2x4, Welling 2x4. 2B — Rauls, Welling.

HR — Conners.

VERONA 8, WATERTOWN 0

Watertown...........000 000 0 — 0 3 1

Verona.................120 113 x — 8 12 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Dunn (L; 6-12-7-

5-1); Anderson (W; 4-1-0-0-4); Bostley (3-2-

0-2-1).

Leading hitters — V: Keyes 4x4, Hust 2x4. 2B

— Keyes, Pederson. HR — Bloomfield.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 11, MIDDLETON 10

Middleton............011 160 1 — 10 11 3

Craig....................301 230 2 — 11 10 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Sax (1.2-1-0-4-2),

Buza (L; 0.2-2-2-1-1), Edington (4.1-7-6-3-0);

Kealy (W; 6.1-11-7-3-3).

Leading hitters — MID: Bindl 3x3, Hebert

2x3, Roberts 2x3. 2B — Hiorns, Roberts. HR

— Bindl, Hebert. JC: Humphrey 2x4, Cox 2x4,

Wright 3x5. 2B — Cox, Wright, Kealy. 3B —

Wright. HR — Cox.

EDGERTON 6, WHITEWATER 5

Whitewater..........210 002 0 — 5 6 2

Edgerton..............130 002 x — 6 13 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Johnson (L; 7-13-

6-1-0); Kleinschmidt (W; 7-6-4-4-2).

Leading hitters — WHI: Schumacher 2x4.

2B — Schumacher2. ED: Martinez 2x3, Kleinschmidt

2x4, Lien 2x4, Riley 2x4, Schuman

2x4, Perez 2x3. 3B — Kleinschmidt, Oren.

MCFARLAND 10, EAST TROY 6

McFarland............210 034 0 — 10 13 4

East Troy.............000 003 3 — 6 7 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Stubbe (W; 7-7-

3-1-2); Donohoue (1-0-0-0-0); Gilpatrick (L;

4-8-6-2-1); Raddeman (2-3-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — MCF: Quelle 3x4, LeFave

2x4, Rogers 2x4, Butler 2x3. 2B — Quelle2,

Redders, Fortune. HR — Rogers. ET: Rice 2x4.

2B — Verbeten. HR — Heimos, Rice.

SUN PRAIRIE 5, JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Sun Prairie...........210 020 0 — 5 5 1

Parker.................000 000 0 — 0 2 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gardner (W; 6-1-

0-0-13), Johnson (1-1-0-0-1); Getka (L; 6-5-

0-2-3).

Leading hitters — SP: 2B — Gardner.

LODI 8, NEKOOSA 6

Nekoosa...............100 401 0 — 6 10 1

Lodi.....................000 224 x — 8 6 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Schaefbauer (L;

6-6-8-6-7); Wendt (1-5-3-0-0); Kolinski (W;

5-4-3-0-4); NotReported (1-1-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — NEK: Sorenson 2x4,

Budreau 2x3. 2B — Waltenberg. 3B — Keenan.

L: 2B — Manke, Stoltenberg. 3B — Parpart.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 7, MAUSTON 0

Mauston..............000 000 0 — 0 1 3

Lakeside Lutheran.301 210 x — 7 8 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Brescia (L; 3-3-

1-2-3), Boppart (3-5-2-0-4); Gnabasik (7-1-

0-0-6).

Leading hitters — LL: Birschbach 2x3. 2B —

Birschbach, Jones.

MARSHALL 7, BELLEVILLE 2

Marshall..............001 023 1 — 7 8 2

Belleville.............000 110 0 — 2 7 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Pasch (W; 7-7-1-

1-10); Heller (L; 6.1-8-5-0-2); Webber (0.2-

0-0-1-0).

Leading hitters — MAR: Arvin 2x4, Pasch

2x4. 2B — Arvin, Erdmann, Powers. HR —

Arvin, Brewer. BE: Heller 2x3, Campbell 2x3,

Winterberg 2x3. 2B — Campbell, Legler.

PORTAGE 9, SAUK PRAIRIE 2

Sauk Prairie.........002 000 0 — 2 3 2

Portage................305 001 x — 9 10 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — McIntyre (L; 6-10-

8-6-6); Witt (W; 3-2-2-1-6); Simonson (4-1-0-

0-6).

Leading hitters — SP: HR — Breunig. POR:

Witt 2x3, Brandner 3x4, Simonson 3x3.

COLUMBUS 6, LAKE MILLS 0

Lake Mills............000 000 0 — 0 5 2

Columbus.............401 001 x — 6 10 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Schwartz (L;

6-11-6-2-1); Farrington (W; 7-6-0-3-8).

Leading hitters — LM: Topel 2x4. 2B — Jessie,

Roughen. COL: Farrington 4x4. 2B — Henning.

MONONA GROVE 6, DEERFIELD 0

Deerfield.............000 000 0 — 0 2 2

Monona Grove......300 021 x — 6 13 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ament (L; 6-13-4-

0-2); Guerten (W; 7-2-0-0-7).

Leading hitters — DE: 2B — Kohl. MG: Dahlhauser

3x4, Grossman 3x4, Gullickson 2x4. 2B

— Dahlhauser, Gullickson.

Boys tennis

BADGER CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

First-day team scores

Badger North: Sauk Prairie 20, Baraboo 14,

Waunakee 12, Beaver Dam 4, DeForest 4, Portage

2, Reedsburg 2.

Badger South: Madison Edgewood 28, Monona

Grove 28, Milton 16, Oregon 16, Stoughton

10, Watertown 6, Monroe 4, Fort Atkinson 2.

No. 1 singles

Quarterfinals: Pfaff, MEd, def. Kunkel, Bar,

6-0, 6-0; Meyer, Sto, def. Richard, Mil, 4-6,

6-2, 6-1; Lindwall, MG, def. Bychowski, Or, 6-0,

6-1; Wankerl, SP, def. Narel, Por, 6-1, 6-0.

First round: Kunkel def. Kuckkan, Wat, 4-6,

7-5 (6), 10-2; Meyer def. Gesteland, R, 6-4,

6-0; Richard def. Pena, BD, 6-0, 6-1; Lindwall

def. Paradisin, Waun, 6-3, 6-0; Bychowski, Or,

def. Adams, Mon, 6-1, 6-0; Narel, Por, def.

Christian, FA, 6-1, 6-1; Wankerl, SP, def. Horton,

D, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 2 singles

Quarterfinals: Sviatoslavsky, MEd, Bahler,

Mon, 6-0, 6-0; Nimmow, SP, def. Roskos, Or,

6-0, 2-6, 7-6 (3); Benoy, Sto, def. Liu, Wau,

4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (1); Nelson, MG, def. Mallone,

Mil, 6-1, 6-0.

First round: Bahler, Mon, def. Stadler, Wat,

3-6, 6-3, 11-9; Roskos, Or, def. Santas, Por,

6-0, 6-1; Nimmow, SP, def. Thomte, Bar, 6-2,

6-0; Benoy, Sto, def. Piuchardt, D, 6-1, 6-1;

Liu, Wau, def. Borchardt, FA, 6-1, 6-1; Mallone,

Mil, def. Chitko, BD, 6-2, 6-2; Nelson, MG, def.

Rothwell, R, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 3 singles

Quarterfinals: Boll, ME, def. Lemke, Bar, 6-0,

6-0; Christian, Wau, def. Malander, D, 6-1, 6-0;

Hake, Or, def. Bird, Wat, 6-1, 6-3; Travis, MG,

def. Dunk, Mil, 6-0, 6-1.

First round: Lemke def. Dedie, Sto, 6-4, 2-6,

10-8; Malander def. Kinnamon, SP, 6-4, 6-2;

Christian def. Lehmann, FA, 6-2, 6-0; Hake def.

Schwantes, Por, 6-2, 6-0; Bird, Wat, def. Puleo,

BD, 6-1, 6-1; Dunk def. Andraski, Mon, 6-0,

6-3; Travis def. Pillow, MG, 6-4, 6-1.

No. 4 singles

Quarterfinals: Nelson, MG, def. Benet, Or,

6-0, 6-4; Leatherberry, SP, def. Harsh, R, 6-1,

6-1; Statz, Bar, def. Wright, Sto, 6-2, 6-0; Ghanian,

MEd, def. Will, Wat, 6-3, 6-1.

First round: Benet, Or, def. Hamele, FA, 6-0,

6-0; Harsh def. Feist, D, 6-2, 6-4; Leatherberry

def. Beckman, Mon, 6-2, 6-0; Statz def.

Klinger, Mil, 6-2, 6-1; Wright def. Klug, Wau,

6-1, 6-4; Will def. Hall, Por, 6-2, 6-3; Ghanian,

MEd, def. Farroni, BD, 6-2, 6-4.

No. 1 doubles

Quarterfinals: Chrisler/Mack, SP, def. Thompson/

Schumacher, Mon, 6-0, 6-1; Koopman/

Rehauer, Or, def. Garcia/Boden, Mil, 6-3, 6-3;

Dunn/Lynn, MEd, def. Vessey/Lachendro, BD,

7-5, 2-6, 6-3; Nelson/Munz, MG, def. Carlson-

Ewards/Huffaker, Bar, 6-2, 6-1.

First round: Thompson/Schumacher def.

Xiong/Rau, D, 6-2, 6-3; Garcia/Boden def.

Metzler/Zeichert, Sto, 6-2, 6-2; Koopman/Rehauer,

Or, def. Buckley/Holmes, Por, 6-1, 6-0;

Dunn/Lynn, MEd, def. Jaime/Brown, FA, 6-1,

6-2; Vessey/Lachendro def. Christian/Wallis,

Wtn, 6-3, 6-2; Carlson-Ewards, Bar, def. Benseman/

Koenig, R, 6-0, 6-3; Nelson/Munz def.

Jensen/Mattke, Wat, 6-1, 6-3.

No. 2 doubles

Quarterfinals: Thelen/Korb, MEd, def.

Ahmed/Peters, Wat, 6-3, 6-0; Pickhard/

Wilkinson, SP, def. Summers/Lietz, Wat, 6-3,

3-6, 6-2; Grote/Harvatine, Mil, def. Brooks/

McReath, Bar, 6-4, 7-6 (4); Allen/Wessley, MG,

def. Wolfgram/Pamperin, BD, 6-3, 6-1.

First round: Ahmed/Peters def. Phalen/

Hulse, R, 6-3, 6-2; Pickhard/Wilkinson def.

Erdman/Simon, D, 6-0, 6-0; Summers/Lietz

def. Keegan/Quinn, Mon, 6-0, 6-2; Brooks/

McReath def. Jacobson/Owens, P, 6-1, 6-1;

Grote/Harvatine def. Ace/Krcma, Sto, 6-3, 6-2;

Wolfgram/Pamperin def. Velazquez/Grady, FA,

6-0, 6-3; Allen/Wessley def. Meyers/Ayers, Or,

6-0, 6-4.

No. 3 doubles

Quarterfinals: Lebakken/Miller, Mil, def.

McCann/Dischoso, D, 6-0, 6-0; Reddington/

Hermsen, Wau, def. Hessler/Kritsch, Or, 6-3,

2-6, 7-6 (3); Powless/Maloney, Med, def. Arnold/

Boukhankov, Bar, 7-6 (1), 6-2; Straka/

Walsh, MG, def. Schweiger/Fenner, FA, 3-6,

6-1, 6-4.

First round: McCann/Dischoso def. Jerrick/

Fischer, Sto, 6-4, 3-6, 10-4; Hessler/Kritsch

def. Guentherman/Humbracht, SP, 7-5, 7-5;

Reddington/Hermsen def. Sweeny/Quinn, Mon,

6-3, 6-2; Powless/Maloney def. Lubasi/Hulse,

R, 6-0, 6-1; Arnold/Boukhankov def. Munyon/

Oppermann, Wat, 6-1, 6-1; Schweiger/Fenner

def. Voigt/Erickson, P, 6-4, 6-2; Straka/Walsh,

MG, def. Lindsay/Dejager, BD, 6-1, 5-7, 10-2.

At Nielsen Tennis Stadium.

HARTLAND ARROWHEAD 6,

MADISON WEST 1

Singles: Poland, MW, def. B. Pietila, 1-6, 7-6

(3), 10-7; Ebel, HA, def. Glasgow, 4-6, 6-2, 10-

6; Contardi, HA, def. Gallagher, 6-1, 1-6, 10-8;

Dassow, HA, def. Kaji, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Hipp/J. Pietila, HA, def. Willauer/

Ruggiero, 6-2, 6-3; Kredell/Dubofsky, HA, def.

Beilin/Scheckel, 6-0, 7-4 (4); Anderson/Kyle,

HA, def. Frings/Lodes, 6-1, 6-0.

Girls soccer

MIDDLETON 3, OCONOMOWOC 0

Oconomowoc......................0 0 — 0

Middleton..........................1 2 — 3

First half: M — Wilson (Owens), 38:53. Second

half: M — Wilson (Roquet), 65:14; Bunz (Kowalski).

Saves: O (Bentheimer) 16, M (Powers) 3.

DEFOREST 3, NEW BERLIN WEST 2

New Berlin West.................1 1 — 2

DeForest............................1 2 — 3

First half: NBW — Kroupa, 14:09. D — Wilson

(Compe), 33:31. Second half: D — Zarasoza

(Camarato), 46:00. NBW — Kroupa, 57:41. D

— Wilson (Webster). Saves: NBW (Moczulewski)

2, D (Newman) 1.

MONROE 5, BARABOO 0

Monroe..............................3 2 — 5

Baraboo.............................0 0 — 0

First half: M — Bader, 9:28; Bader, 10:04;

Bader, 42:10. Second half: M — Thoman,

86:49; Bader, 89:26. Saves: M 5, B (Griffin) 4.

SAUK PRAIRIE 5, TOMAH 0

Tomah...............................0 0 — 0

Sauk Prairie.......................2 3 — 5

First half: SP — K. Selden (Schad), 37:00; K.

Selden (M. Breunig), 42:00. Second half: SP

— Jelinek, 64:00; K. Selden (Maasch), 69:00;

Frosch (C. Selden), 87:00. Saves: T (Conway)

11, SP (Fabian) 4.

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 1, MCFARLAND 0

Belleville/New Glarus.........0 1 — 1

McFarland..........................0 0 — 0

Second half: BNG — Krantz (Schiro), 70:09.

Saves: BNG (Hittola) 7, M (Hildebrandt) 12.