AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT
Related topics

Norfolk Catholic, Wayne’s Hammer show their stuff at indoor meet

March 19, 2018 GMT

WAYNE — Wayne’s Kylie Hammer won four gold medals and Norfolk Catholic had an impressive performance at the Wayne State College Indoor Meet here Saturday.

No team scores were tabulated, so the focus was on individual accomplishments — and Hammer topped all others with her four first-place performances, including a meet record.

Saturday’s meet involved larger schools, while Friday’s planned competition for smaller schools was wiped out because of inclement weather.

Hammer sprinted to a pair of golds in 55-meter and 200-meter dashes, won the triple jump with a best of 35-feet-8-inches and set a meet and personal record in the long jump with a leap of 18-8.

ADVERTISEMENT

“I really look forward to getting on the track,” Hammer said. “Track is a lot of fun and to start out like I did today is great.”

Hammer, a Wayne State College basketball recruit, bettered the record of former Norfolk Catholic star Nicole Brungardt, who jumped 18-1 in 2007.

Abby Miller did her best Hammer impersonation as she won three golds for the Knights. She won the high jump, 400 and joined Carly Marshal, Anna Neuhalfen and Emily Faltys to win the 1,600-meter relay.

“It was really good to get started,” Miller said, “I had a bad ankle last year, so I didn’t get to high jump, so this is great.”

The sophomore, who barely missed her final attempt at 5-4, won the event with a best of 5-2.

“I’m really anxious to see how high I can go this season,” she said. “I hope to get over 5-6 or maybe more.”

In the boys division, the Knights had their usual success in the sprinting events behind Dylan Kautz and company.

Kautz led a 1-2-sweep in the 200-meters followed closely by teammate Ryan Vetter. Kautz also won the 55-meter dash with Vetter placing fifth.

The Knights also earned a gold in the shot put from Ethan Piper. Although he was somewhat disappointed in his 50-10 effort, it was still good enough for the gold by over two feet — outdistancing Boone Central/Newman Grove’s Jessie Sullivan.

“It’s the first meet so I guess it’s all right,” Piper said. “I guess you always want to throw it farther.”

Piper has his sights set on possibly another 10 feet in distance by the end of the spring.

“I’ve lifted pretty hard over the past year and I think that will make my throws that much more powerful,” he said. “If I keep working on my technique and get that better, I should throw a lot farther — I think I could pop-off a high 50s throw.”

ADVERTISEMENT

GIRLS DIVISION

55: 1. Kylie Hammer, WAY, 7.64. 200: 1. Hammer, WAY, 27.94; 5, Hannah Wagner, NC, 30.91; 6. Kalee Gilsdorf, NC, 30.94. 400: 1. Abby Miller, NC, 1:06.41; 2. Carly Marshal, NC, 1:08. 800: 1. Kelsey Larsen, BRLD, 2:34.71; 6. Audrey Stelling, NC, 2:43.00. 1600: 1. Jordan Stopak, BCNG, 6:03.4; 3. Stelling, NC, 6:07.53. 3200: 1. Andrea Torres, WAY, 13:17.9; 4. Sienna Sohler, NC, 14:37.54.

55H: 1. Sidney Biggerstaff, WAY, 9.94; 2. Carly Marshal, NC, 9.95; 5. Carlie Cahoy, NC, 10.74. 4X160: 1. Osmond, 1:34.13 (Kennedy Johnson, Makenzie Johnson, Haven Schultz, Andrea Schmitz); 6. Norfolk Catholic, 1:42.45. 4X400: 1. Norfolk Catholic, 4:40.37 (Marshal, Anna Neuhalfen, Emily Faltys, Abby Miller). 4X800: 1. Wayne, 11:02.97 (Frankie Klausen, Molly Hoskins, Torres, Gabi Meyer); 2. Norfolk Catholic, 11:12.56. HIGH JUMP: 1. Miller, NC, 5-2. POLE VAULT: 1. Maysn Dorey, WAY, 8-6; 4. Faltys, NC, 7-0. LONG JUMP: 1. Hammer, WAY, 18-8; 6. Taylor Kautz, NC, 13-8. TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Hammer, WAY, 35-8. SHOT PUT: 1. Mary Fennessy, NC, 34-9.

BOYS DIVISION

55: 1. Dylan Kautz, NC, 6.54; 5. Ryan Vetter, NC, 7.04; 6. Jackson Klausen, NC, 7.14. 200: 1. Kautz, NC, 24.34; 2. Vetter, NC, 25.4; 6. Cameron Bettenhausen, NC, 26.34. 400: 1. Matt Strecker, SCC, 57.39; 4. Bettenhausen, NC, 59.28; 6. Francisco Mendez, NC, 1:01.21. 800: 1. Kelton Van Pelt, STA, 2:12.28; 6. Wyatt Ash, NC, 2:25.33. 1600: 1. Parker Zach, STA, 5:01.57; 2. Rylan Rasmussen, NC, 5:03.3; 5. Ash, NC, 5:23.69. 3200: 1. Zach, STA, 11:09.94; 6. Mason Bykerk, NC, 13:06.76.

55H: 1. Grant Shanle, SCC, 8.44; 2. Jamison Svehla, NC, 9.04; 3. Max Wattier, NC, 9.24. 4X160: 1. Norfolk Catholic, 1:23.02 (Clausen, Vetter, Aidan Arkfeld, Robbie Otero). 4X400: 1. Stanton, 3:50.05 (Brock Sieh, Sutton Pohlman, Van Pelt, Cade Groger); 2. Norfolk Catholic, 3:56.27. 4X800: 1. Bancroft-Rosalie-Lyons-Decatur, 9:23.41 (Zachary Bridges, Reid Preston, Brayden Anderson, Micah Henschen); 2. Norfolk Catholic, 9:39.17. HIGH JUMP: 1. Jack Evetovich, WAY, 6-0; 2. Wattier, NC, 5-6. POLE VAULT: 1. Chase Andresen, SCC, 13-6; 4. Chase Abler, NC, 11-0. LONG JUMP: 1. Cody Rogers, WAY, 20-6. TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Alex Echtenkamp, Way, 40-5.25; 5. Otero, NC, 34-3; 6. David Fanta, NC, 34-1. SHOT: 1. Ethan Piper, NC, 50-10.

ADVERTISEMENT