AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

2019 winners and finalists in journalism and arts

April 15, 2019

NEW YORK (AP) — The 2019 Pulitzer Prize winners and finalists:

JOURNALISM

Public Service

South Florida Sun Sentinel for examining mistakes by school and law enforcement officials before and after the Marjory Stoneman Douglas high school shooting massacre in Parkland, Florida.

Nominated as finalists: ProPublica for reporting on family separations at the U.S. southern border and The Washington Post for coverage of the killing of Jamal Khashoggi.

___

Breaking News Reporting

Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, for coverage of the massacre at the Tree of Life synagogue and its aftermath.

Nominated as finalists: Staff, Chico Enterprise-Record in collaboration with the Bay Area News Group for coverage of the California wildfire and staff, South Florida Sun Sentinel, for coverage of the Marjory Stoneman Douglas high school shooting.

___

Investigative Reporting

Matt Hamilton, Harriet Ryan and Paul Pringle, Los Angeles Times, for reporting on a gynecologist at the University of Southern California accused of abusing young women over decades.

Nominated as finalists: David Barstow, Susanne Craig and Russ Buettner, The New York Times, for reporting on President Donald Trump’s finances and Kathleen McGrory and Neil Bedi, Tampa Bay Times, for reporting on an increase in patient fatalities at a pediatric heart treatment center after Johns Hopkins came in.

___

Explanatory Reporting

David Barstow, Susanne Craig and Russ Buettner, The New York Times, for their examination of family tax schemes that helped President Donald Trump inherit a fortune from his father.

Nominated as finalists: Aaron Glantz and Emmanuel Martinez of Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting, Emeryville, California, in collaboration with The Associated Press, PRX and the PBS NewsHour, for an investigation into discrimination in the banking system; Kyra Gurney, Nicholas Nehamas, Jay Weaver and Jim Wyss of the Miami Herald for a look at a criminal operation centered around South American gold mining and reaching to Miami, and staff, The Washington Post, for stories about unsolved homicides in major American cities.

___

Local Reporting

Staff, The Advocate of Baton Rouge, Louisiana, for an examination of the state’s jury system and a law that allowed convictions without a unanimous verdict.

Nominated as finalists: Barbara Laker, Wendy Ruderman, Dylan Purcell and Jessica Griffin of The Philadelphia Inquirer for stories on toxins in Philadelphia school buildings, and Brandon Stahl, Jennifer Bjorhus, MaryJo Webster and Renée Jones Schneider of the Star Tribune, Minneapolis, Minnesota, for a series on failures in the system to investigate and prosecute rapes.

___

National Reporting

Staff, The Wall Street Journal, for stories disclosing payoffs during the campaign to two women who claimed to have had affairs with President Donald Trump, and how those transactions were handled.

Nominated as finalists: Staff, The Associated Press, for coverage of the family separation policy of the Trump administration, and staff, The New York Times with contributions from Carole Cadwalladr of The Guardian/The Observer of London, for reporting on tech firms’ failure to protect private information and to allow the spread of misinformation.

___

International Reporting

Maggie Michael, Maad al-Zikry and Nariman El-Mofty, The Associated Press, for stories on famine and torture during Yemen’s civil war.

The staff of Reuters, with contributions from Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo, on stories on the expulsion and killing of Rohingya Muslims in Myanmar by the military and Buddhist villagers.

Nominated as finalist: Rukmini Callimachi, for her coverage of the Islamic State group.

___

Feature Writing

Hannah Dreier, ProPublica, for stories about Salvadoran immigrants in New York affected by a federal crackdown on MS-13.

Nominated as finalists: Deanna Pan and Jennifer Berry Hawes of The Post and Courier, Charleston, South Carolina, for the story of a teen black boy wrongly convicted of the deaths of two white girls and only exonerated 70 years later, and Elizabeth Bruenig, The Washington Post, for a story on a teen sex assault victim and the crime going unpunished.

___

Commentary

Tony Messenger, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, for columns showing how poor Missourians faced high fines or jail time over misdemeanor crimes.

Nominated as finalists: Caitlin Flanagan, The Atlantic, for columns looking at gender and politics, and Melinda Henneberger, The Kansas City Star, for looking at sexism in a range of institutions including the hometown NFL team and the former governor’s office.

___

Criticism

Carlos Lozada, The Washington Post, for reviews and essays on books focusing on government and America.

Nominated as finalists: Jill Lepore, The New Yorker, for stories on a range of subjects including Ruth Bader Ginsburg and Frankenstein, and Manohla Dargis, The New York Times, for pieces examining the role of movies in the world.

___

Editorial Writing

Brent Staples, The New York Times, for editorials focusing on racial issues.

Nominated as finalists: Editorial staff, The Advocate, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, for editorials calling for the abolishing of a Jim Crow-era law that allowed discrimination in the jury system, and editorial staff, Capital Gazette, Annapolis, Maryland, for reflections on gun violence and loss in the wake of a newsroom shooting.

___

Editorial Cartooning

Darrin Bell, freelancer, for cartoons taking aim at the Trump administration over political turmoil and the impact on marginalized communities.

Nominated as finalists: Ken Fisher, drawing as Ruben Bolling, freelancer, for comics that offered political commentary and satire on the Trump administration, and Rob Rogers, freelancer, for illustrations that took aim at hypocrisy and injustice.

___

Breaking News Photography

Staff, Reuters, for images following the difficult journey of migrants attempting to get to the United States from South and Central America.

Nominated as finalists: Noah Berger, John Locher and Ringo H. W. Chiu of The Associated Press, for images of the 2018 fire season in California, and photography staff, The Associated Press, for images of clashes in the Gaza Strip between Palestinians and Israelis.

___

Feature Photography

Lorenzo Tugnoli, The Washington Post, for photographs documenting the famine in Yemen.

Nominated as finalists: Craig F. Walker, The Boston Globe, for photos of a young boy with a complex developmental disability, and Maggie Steber and Lynn Johnson of National Geographic, for a photo story about the youngest face transplant recipient in the U.S.

___

Special Citation

Capital Gazette, Annapolis, Maryland, in honor of the journalists, staff and editorial board for their response to the killings of their colleagues in a newsroom shooting.

___

LETTERS, DRAMA AND MUSIC

Fiction

“The Overstory” by Richard Powers

Nominated as finalists: “The Great Believers” by Rebecca Makkai and “There There” by Tommy Orange.

___

Drama

“Fairview” by Jackie Sibblies Drury

Nominated as finalists: “Dance Nation” by Clare Barron and “What the Constitution Means to Me” by Heidi Schreck.

___

History

“Frederick Douglass: Prophet of Freedom” by David W. Blight

Nominated as finalists: “American Eden: David Hosack, Botany, and Medicine in the Garden of the Early Republic” by Victoria Johnson and “Civilizing Torture: An American Tradition” by W. Fitzhugh Brundage.

___

Biography or Autobiography

“The New Negro: The Life of Alain Locke” by Jeffrey C. Stewart

Nominated as finalists: “Proust’s Duchess: How Three Celebrated Women Captured the Imagination of Fin-de-Siècle Paris” by Caroline Weber and “The Road Not Taken: Edward Lansdale and the American Tragedy in Vietnam” by Max Boot.

___

Poetry

“Be With” by Forrest Gander

Nominated as finalists: “feeld” by Jos Charles and “Like” by A. E. Stallings.

___

General Nonfiction

“Amity and Prosperity: One Family and the Fracturing of America” by Eliza Griswold

Nominated as finalists: “In a Day’s Work: The Fight to End Sexual Violence Against America’s Most Vulnerable Workers” by Bernice Yeung and “Rising: Dispatches from the New American Shore” by Elizabeth Rush.

___

Music

“p r i s m” by Ellen Reid

Nominated as finalists: “Still” by James Romig and “Sustain” by Andrew Norman.

___

Special Citation

Aretha Franklin, for her role in American music for more than 50 years.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.