AP NEWS

Sunday’s tournament scoreboard

March 6, 2017 GMT

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1 NORTH

SEMIFINAL — Tuesday at North Andover

Cambridge vs. Lowell, 7

SEMIFINAL — Wed. at North Andover

Everett vs. Central Catholic, 7

DIVISION 2 NORTH

SEMIFINAL — Tuesday at Burlington

Lynn Classical vs. Malden Catholic, 7

SEMIFINAL — Tuesday at Wakefield

Brighton vs. Arlington, 7

DIVISION 3 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS — Friday

Bedford 60, Weston 49

Watertown 64, North Reading 39

QUARTERFINAL — Saturday

Newburyport 59, Triton 57

QUARTERFINAL — Sunday

Lynnfield 74, Whittier 72

SEMIFINAL — Tuesday at Tewksbury

Newburyport vs. Bedford, 7

SEMIFINAL — Wednesday at Wilmington

Watertown vs. Lynnfield, 7

DIVISION 4 NORTH

SEMIFINALS — Monday

Matignon vs. Lowell Catholic, 7 (Billerica)

Pope John vs. St. Mary’s, 7 (Winthrop)

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS — Monday

BC High vs. Needham, 6:30 (Wellesley)

B-Raynham vs. Mansfield, 6:30 (Brock.)

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS — Wednesday at Brockton

Westwood vs. Whitman-Hanson, 5:30

O’Bryant vs. Falmouth, 7:30

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS — Saturday

Wareham 64, Burke 56

Hanover 60, Bourne 48

QUARTERFINALS — Sunday

Norwell 66, Bishop Stang 60

Old Rochester 69, Mashpee 64

SEMIFINALS — Tuesday at Brockton

Norwell vs. Wareham, 5:30

Hanover vs. Old Rochester, 7:30

DIVISION 4 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS — Saturday

Cohasset 63, South Shore Christian 40

Monomoy 64, Southeastern 40

Bishop Connolly 66, Old Colony 59

QUARTERFINAL — Sunday

Cathedral 126, Nantucket 62

SEMIFINAL — Tuesday at Sandwich

Monomoy vs. Old Colony, 6:30

SEMIFINAL — Tuesday at Quincy

Cathedral vs. Cohasset, 6:30

DIVISION 1 CENTRAL

SEMIFINALS — Sunday

Franklin 54, St. Peter-Marian 44

St. John’s (S) 63, Holy Name 51

FINAL — Friday at Worcester State

Franklin vs. St. John’s (S), 5:45

DIVISION 2 CENTRAL

SEMIFINALS — Tuesday at WPI

Medway vs. Groton-Dunstable, 6

Nashoba vs. Concord-Carlisle, 7:30

DIVISION 3 CENTRAL

SEMIFINALS — Monday at WPI

David Prouty vs. Greater Lowell, 6

Bartlett vs. Tyngsboro, 7:45

DIVISION 4 CENTRAL

SEMIFINALS — Monday at Clark

Worcester Tech vs. Maynard, 6

Hopedale vs. Sutton, 7:45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS — Friday

Andover 64, Masconomet 51

Central Catholic 62, Revere 58

Woburn 84, Peabody 55

QUARTERFINAL — Sunday

Billerica 54, Lynn Classical 37

SEMIFINAL — Monday at Whittier

Central Catholic vs. Woburn, 7

SEMIFINAL — Thursday at Whittier

Andover vs. Billerica, 7

DIVISION 2 NORTH

SEMIFINAL — Tuesday at Wilmington

Belmont vs. Arlington Catholic, 7

SEMIFINAL — Wednesday at Woburn

Wakefield vs. Hamilton-Wenham, 7

DIVISION 3 NORTH

SEMIFINAL — Monday at St. John’s Prep

Manchester Essex vs. Bishop Fenwick, 7

SEMIFINAL — Tuesday at Billerica

Amesbury vs. St. Mary’s, 7

DIVISION 4 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS — Saturday

New Mission 61, Matignon 34

Mystic Valley 70, Pope John 63

Fenway 66, Whittier 54

QUARTERFINAL — Sunday

Austin Prep 56, Essex Tech 25

SEMIFINAL — Tuesday at Woburn

Austin Prep vs. New Mission, 5:30

SEMIFINAL — Tuesday at Winthrop

Fenway vs. Mystic Valley, 7

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

SEMIFINAL — Tuesday at Massasoit

Mansfield vs. Wellesley, 7:30

SEMIFINAL — Wednesday at Massasoit

Braintree vs. Newton South, 7:30

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS — Monday at Massasoit

Foxboro vs. North Attleboro, 5:30

Westwood vs. Walpole, 7:30

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

SEMIFINAL — Tuesday at Massasoit

Abington vs. Fontbonne, 5:30

SEMIFINAL — Wednesday at Massasoit

Hanover vs. Archbishop Williams, 5:30

DIVISION 4 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS — Monday at Taunton

Falmouth Academy vs. Cathedral, 5:30

Westport vs. Cohasset, 7:15

DIVISION 1 CENTRAL

SEMIFINALS — Sunday

Wachusett 51, Holy Name 49

Westford Acad. 50, Worcester North 33

FINAL — Friday at Worcester State

Wachusett vs. Westford Academy, 7:45

DIVISION 2 CENTRAL

SEMIFINALS — Wed. at Worcester State

Hopkinton vs. Marlboro, 6

Medfield vs. Wayland, 7:45

DIVISION 3 CENTRAL

SEMIFINALS — Thur. at Worcester State

Grafton vs. Littleton, 6

Sutton vs. Lunenburg, 7:45

DIVISION 4 CENTRAL

SEMIFINALS — Tuesday at Clark

Douglas vs. Parker Charter, 6

Whitinsville Christian vs. Millis, 7:45

BOYS HOCKEY

SUPER EIGHT TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND — Sunday at Tsongas

Walpole 1, BC High 0

Central Catholic 5, Pope Francis 0

Arlington 4, Hingham 1

Malden Catholic 3, Marshfield 0

SECOND ROUND — Tuesday at Chelmsford

Central Catholic vs. Pope Francis, 5

Walpole vs. BC High, 7

SECOND ROUND — Wed. at Chelmsford

Malden Catholic vs. Marshfield, 5

Arlington vs. Hingham, 7

WALPOLE 1, BC HIGH 0

Walpole (23-0-1) 1 0 0 — 1

BC High (14-3-4) 0 0 0 — 0

FIRST – Walpole, Conor Foley (un), 1:29

SECOND – No scoring

THIRD – No scoring

SAVES – W, James Corcoran, 35; BCH, Luke Garrity, 25

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5, POPE FRANCIS 0

Central Catholic (15-5-3) 2 2 1 — 5

Pope Francis (16-5-1) 0 0 0 — 0

FIRST — CC, Matthew O’Rourke (Cam Stanisewski, Raymond Galasso), 11:34; CC, Sean Brown (William Winship, Matthew Poulin), 14:14

SECOND — CC, Brown (O’Rourke), 2:25; CC, Thomas Manty (Poulin, Charles Stahley), 12:57

THIRD — CC, Winship (Landon Krekorian, Eric Lester), 5:17

SAVES — ­PF, Zac Roncarati, 12; PF, Zac Steigmeyer, 10; CC, Matthew Pasquale, 29

ARLINGTON 4, HINGHAM 1

Arlington (19-2-2) 2 0 2 — 4

Hingham (16-5-2) 0 0 1 — 1

FIRST — ­A, Kevin Oullette (Cameron Ryan, Jack Simon), 7:48, A, Peter Scheschareg (Cameron Ryan, Kevin Oullette), 14:46

SECOND — No scoring

THIRD — H, Stephen Jacobs (Jack Hennessey), 7:17, A, Jeff MacDonald (Cameron Ryan, Drew Malatesta) 9:30, A, Cameron Ryan (Jeffrey MacDonald) 14:36

SAVES — ­A, Jack Pinard, 40; H, Robbie Kornack, 14

MALDEN CATHOLIC 3, MARSHFIELD 0

Marshfield (19-3-2) 0 0 0 — 0

Malden Catholic (15-4-3) 1 1 1 — 3

FIRST — ­MC, Matt Yianacopolus (Brendan Maloney), 3:05

SECOND — MC, Matt Yianacopolus (Joe Guarino, Thomas Albert), 10:01

THIRD — MC, Colin Nestor (Yianacopolus), 7:50

SAVES — ­MC, Brian Cannata 23, M, Nick Young 26

DIVISION 1 NORTH

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday at Tsongas

Arlington Catholic vs. St. Mary’s, 5:30

Austin Prep vs. Andover, 7:30

DIVISION 2 NORTH

SEMIFINALS — Tuesday at Tsongas

Lowell Catholic vs. Saugus, 5:30

North Reading vs. Stoneham, 7:30

DIVISION 3 NORTH

QUARTERFINALS — Sunday

East Boston 2, Cambridge 0

Shawsheen 4, Northeast 1

Latin Academy 5, Lynn 1

Lowell 3, Swampscott 2

SEMIFINALS — Thursday at Chelmsford

Lowell vs. Shawsheen, TBA

Latin Academy vs. East Boston, TBA

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS — Sunday at Gallo

Xaverian 3, Catholic Memorial 2 (2 ot)

Framingham 3, Franklin 0

Braintree 5, Falmouth 4

QUARTERFINAL — Sunday at Canton

Wellesley 5, Natick 1

SEMIFINALS — Thursday at Gallo

Xaverian vs. Framingham, 5:30

Wellesley vs. Braintree, 7:30

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS — Saturday

Westwood 4, North Attleboro 1

Canton 3, Bishop Feehan 2 (2 ot)

Medway 3, Coyle-Cassidy 2

QUARTERFINAL — Sunday

Scituate 9, Oliver Ames 0

SEMIFINALS — Tuesday at Gallo

Medway vs. Canton, 5:30

Scituate vs. Westwood, 7:45

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

SEMIFINALS — Wednesday at Gallo

Nantucket vs. Rockland, 4:30

Dartmouth vs. Old Rochester, 6:45

GIRLS HOCKEY

DIVISION 1

QUARTERFINALS — Tuesday at Woburn

Needham vs. St. Mary’s, 6

Masconomet vs. Austin Prep, 8

QUARTERFINALS — Wednesday at Woburn

Woburn vs. Westford Academy, 6

Reading vs. Boston Latin, 8

DIVISION 2

FIRST ROUND — Friday

Pembroke 2, Medway/Ashland 0

FIRST ROUND — Saturday

Canton 2, Shrewsbury 1

Longmeadow 4, Matignon 1

Notre Dame 6, Milton 2

Methuen/Tewksbury 7, Burlington 3

FIRST ROUND — Sunday

Westwood 2, Walpole 1

Winchester 2, W-Hanson/Silver Lake 0

Walpole 1, Cohasset/Hanover 0 (2 ot)

QUARTERFINALS — Saturday at Gallo

Methuen/Tewks. vs. Longmeadow, 1:15

Notre Dame vs. Walpole, 3:15

Canton vs. Winchester, 5:15

Pembroke vs. Westwood, 7:15