AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

February 13, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ankeny 97, Des Moines, East 66

Assumption, Davenport 67, Muscatine 43

Bettendorf 59, Davenport, North 47

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 49, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 38

Des Moines, Lincoln 57, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 55

Iowa City West 70, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 54

LeMars 75, Sioux City, North 63

Lewis Central 71, Glenwood 63

North Scott, Eldridge 63, Burlington 46

Norwalk 75, ADM, Adel 59

Pleasant Valley 51, Davenport, Central 41

Sioux City, West 93, Dakota Valley, S.D. 67

Urbandale 66, Des Moines, Roosevelt 61

Valley, West Des Moines 43, Johnston 28

Class 1A District 8=

Play-in=

Eldon Cardinal 55, Winfield-Mount Union 53

Class 1A District 13=

Play-in=

Orient-Macksburg 56, Iowa Christian Academy 41

Class 1A District 14=

Play-in=

Heartland Christian 52, Essex 37

Class 2A District 14=

Quarterfinal=

Clarinda 41, Shenandoah 29

Tri-Center, Neola 52, Red Oak 23

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Alta-Aurelia vs. Missouri Valley, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Ames vs. Waukee, ccd.

Benton Community vs. Clear Creek-Amana, ppd. to Feb 15th.

Bondurant Farrar vs. Gilbert, ppd. to Feb 14th.

Carroll vs. Humboldt, ccd.

Cedar Falls vs. Dubuque, Hempstead, ccd.

Cedar Rapids Xavier vs. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Cedar Rapids, Washington vs. Iowa City Liberty High School, ccd.

Charles City vs. Mason City, ppd.

Clear Lake vs. Algona, ppd. to Feb 14th.

Colo-NESCO vs. Tri-County, Thornburg, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Dallas Center-Grimes vs. North Polk, Alleman, ppd.

Danville vs. Central Lee, Donnellson, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Davenport, West vs. Clinton, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Dubuque, Senior vs. Linn-Mar, Marion, ccd.

Epworth, Western Dubuque vs. Waterloo, West, ccd.

Fort Dodge vs. Ankeny Centennial, ccd.

GMG, Garwin vs. BCLUW, Conrad, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Harlan vs. Creston, ppd. to Feb 15th.

Independence vs. Center Point-Urbana, ppd.

Iowa City High vs. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Lenox vs. Diagonal, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Maquoketa vs. Solon, ccd.

Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) vs. Clay Central-Everly, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Marion vs. Vinton-Shellsburg, ccd.

Marshalltown vs. Des Moines, Hoover, ppd. to Feb 14th.

Mid-Prairie, Wellman vs. West Burlington, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Mount Ayr vs. AC/GC, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Mount Pleasant vs. Pella, ccd.

Newton vs. Oskaloosa, ccd.

North Union vs. Northwood-Kensett, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Panorama, Panora vs. West Central Valley, Stuart, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Roland-Story, Story City vs. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Denison-Schleswig, ccd.

South Hamilton, Jewell vs. Iowa Falls-Alden, ppd. to Feb 12th.

South Hardin vs. Eagle Grove, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Southeast Polk vs. Indianola, ccd.

St. Mary’s, Storm Lake vs. Glidden-Ralston, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Storm Lake vs. Sioux City, East, ccd.

Wapello vs. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Waterloo, East vs. Prairie, Cedar Rapids, ccd.

West Delaware, Manchester vs. Central Clinton, DeWitt, ccd.

West Liberty vs. Anamosa, ppd. to Feb 14th.

Wilton vs. Louisa-Muscatine, ppd. to Feb 13th.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 60, Lewis Central 44

Class 1A Region 1=

Quarterfinal=

Kingsley-Pierson 72, Akron-Westfield 61

Class 1A Region 5=

Quarterfinal=

Holy Trinity 55, Burlington Notre Dame 51

Class 1A Region 8=

Quarterfinal=

Newell-Fonda 92, Siouxland Christian 46

Westwood, Sloan 76, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 38

Class 2A Region 5=

Quarterfinal=

Mediapolis 48, Danville 36

Class 2A Region 7=

Quarterfinal=

Van Meter 43, Earlham 38

Class 2A Region 8=

Quarterfinal=

IKM-Manning 44, Logan-Magnolia 39

Sidney 53, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 48

Treynor 72, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 37

Woodbury Central, Moville 52, West Monona 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

AGWSR, Ackley vs. North Tama, Traer, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Aplington-Parkersburg vs. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Ar-We-Va, Westside vs. West Harrison, Mondamin, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Bellevue Marquette Catholic vs. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Bellevue vs. Beckman, Dyersville, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Bishop Garrigan vs. Newman Catholic, Mason City, ppd. to Feb 13th.

CAM, Anita vs. Audubon, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Cascade,Western Dubuque vs. Belle Plaine, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Central Decatur, Leon vs. Mount Ayr, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Cherokee, Washington vs. West Lyon, Inwood, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Clarksville vs. Rockford, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Collins-Maxwell vs. Baxter, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Colo-NESCO vs. Paton-Churdan, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Diagonal vs. Murray, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Dike-New Hartford vs. Ogden, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Easton Valley vs. Calamus-Wheatland, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton vs. Glidden-Ralston, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars vs. Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU), ppd. to Feb 13th.

George-Little Rock vs. Ruthven-Ayrshire, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Griswold vs. Fremont Mills, Tabor, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Grundy Center vs. Lake Mills, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Janesville vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Jesup vs. Hudson, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Keota vs. Moulton-Udell, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Lamoni vs. Bedford, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Lynnville-Sully vs. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi vs. East Buchanan, Winthrop, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Martensdale-St. Marys vs. East Marshall, LeGrand, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Meskwaki Settlement School vs. H-L-V, Victor, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Montezuma vs. Moravia, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Nodaway Valley vs. Southwest Valley, ppd. to Feb 13th.

North Linn, Troy Mills vs. Northeast, Goose Lake, ppd. to Feb 13th.

North Mahaska, New Sharon vs. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center, ppd. to Feb 13th.

North Union vs. Emmetsburg, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Panorama, Panora vs. Woodward-Granger, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Saint Ansgar vs. West Fork, Sheffield, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Seymour vs. Lenox, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Sigourney vs. Winfield-Mount Union, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids vs. Ridge View, ppd. to Feb 13th.

South Central Calhoun vs. East Sac County, ppd. to Feb 13th.

South O’Brien, Paullina vs. Boyden-Hull, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Springville vs. Central City, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Unity Christian vs. Rock Valley, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Van Buren, Keosauqua vs. Wayne, Corydon, ppd. to Feb 13th.

West Bend-Mallard vs. West Hancock, Britt, ppd. to Feb 13th.

West Branch vs. Regina, Iowa City, ppd. to Feb 13th.

West Sioux vs. Central Lyon, Rock Rapids, ppd. to Feb 13th.

Wilton vs. Highland, Riverside, ppd. to Feb 13th.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.