AP NEWS
Related topics

List of Winners in 1990 World Press Photo Contest With PM-Press Photo Awards

February 16, 1990

AMSTERDAM, Netherlands (AP) _ Here is a list of the winners of the 1990 World Press Photo contest as provided Friday by the World Press Photo Foundation here:

World Press Photo of the Year 1989

Charlie Cole, Newsweek, United States, ″Of Flesh and Steel.″

Spot News

1. Charlie Cole, Newsweek, United States, ″Of Flesh and Steel.″

2. Ron Haviv, Agance France Presse for Time Magazine, United States, ″His Name is Danger.″

3. Gilles Saussier, Gamma, France, ″Soldiers Under Fire in Timisoara, Romania.″

News Features

1. Eric Bouvet, Gamma, France, ″Tehran During Khomeini’s Funeral.″

2. Edvard Ettinger, Ogonyok, Soviet Union, ″The Biggest Strike of Miners in Siberia, USSR.″

3. David Turnley, Black Star for Detroit Free Press, United States, ″Tiananmen Square, China.″

People in the News

1. Vladimir Fedorenko, Novosti, Soviet Union, ″Gorbachev Elected President of Supreme Soviet.″

2. Georges Merillon, Gamma, France, ″The Final Toast.″

3. David Turnley, Black Star for Detroit Free Press, United States, ″Alexander Dubcek.″

Sports

1. Gerard Vandystadt, Agence Vandystadt, France, ″Wang Xiuyun in Corbeil, France.″

2. Simon Michael Bruty, Allsport UK Ltd., Britain, ″Rugby Punch Up.″

3. Tim Clayton, The Yorkshire Post, Britain, ″Breath-Stroke.″

Humor

1. Norbert Rosing, Silvestris Fotoservice, West Germany, ″Seagull Attacks.″

2. Jim Mone, The Associated Press, United States, ″Going Home.″

3. Peter Blok, freelance, Netherlands, ″Trappist Monk.″

Nature

1. Frans Marten Lanting, National Geographic Magazine, United States, ″Elephant Seal Drowning in Mud.″

2. Eric Mechner, Philadelphia Inquirer, United States, ″In Good Hands.″

3. Frans Marten Lanting, National Geographic Magazine, United States, ″King Penguins on Glacier.″

Daily Life

1. Ivan Kurtov, Photokhronika Tass, Soviet Union, ″Cheer Up, Laddies.″

2. James Kamp, Black Star for Life Magazine, United States, ″Jennifer, the Littlest Witness.″

3. Gerd Ludwig, Fortune Magazine, United States, ″Teenage Black Fathers at School.″

Spot News Series

1. Anthony Suau, Black Star, United States, ″West Germans Tear Down the Wall.″

2. Christopher Morris, Black Star for Time Magazine, United States, ″Casualties of Just Cause, Panama.″

3. Stuart Franklin, Magnum, United States-France, ″Beijing May-June 1989.″

News Features Series

1. Andrei Soloviev, Photokhronika Tass, Soviet Union, ″Ethnic Riots in Baku.″

2. Natalie Fobes, National Geographic Magazine, United States, ″Alaska’s Big Spill.″

3. Eric Bouvet, Gamma, France, ″Tehran During Khomeini’s Funeral.″

People in the News Series

1. Tomas Muscionico, Contact Press Images, Switzerland, ″From Playwright to President.″

2. Lev Sherstennikov, Ogonyok, Soviet Union, ″Farewell to Sakharov.″

Arts Series

1. Emile Luider, RAPHO, Netherlands, ″La Defense, Paris.″

2. Emile Luider, RAPHO, Netherlands, ″La Villette, Paris.″

Science and Technology Series

1. Philippe Bourseiller and Arnaud de Wildenberg, Sygma, France, ″Expedition in Greenland.″

2. Raphael Gaillarde, Gamma, France, ″Tree-Top Raft.″

3. Patrick Sutherland, freelance, Britain, ″Farm Blight.″

Nature Series

1. Frans Marten Lanting, National Geographic Magazine, United States, ″Antarctic Wildlife.″

2. Olivier Foellmi, freelance, Switzerland, ″School Caravan.″

3. Ron Sanford, Black Star, United States, ″Alaska’s Brown Bear.″

Daily Life Series

1. Miguel L. Fairbanks, freelance, United States, ″Train Surfing, Rio de Janeiro.″

2. Francois Paolini, Sygma, France, ″Delinquency in the USSR.″

3. Anatoly Iolis, freelance, Soviet Union, ″In a Colony for Female Criminals in the USSR.″

AP RADIO
Update hourly