ADVERTISEMENT
Press release content from Globe Newswire. The AP news staff was not involved in its creation.
PRESS RELEASE: Paid content from Globe Newswire
Press release content from Globe Newswire. The AP news staff was not involved in its creation.

Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico Reports in October 2021 a Passenger Traffic Increase of 0.4% ...

November 4, 2021 GMT

GUADALAJARA, Mexico, Nov. 04, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V., (NYSE: PAC; BMV: GAP) (“the Company” or “GAP”) announces preliminary terminal passenger traffic figures for the month of October 2021, which includes comparisons with the 2019 and 2020 figures to facilitate the reading and understanding of the passenger traffic trend.

For October 2021, the total number of terminal passengers at GAP’s 12 Mexican airports increased by 3.4%, compared to the same period of 2019. Los Cabos, Puerto Vallarta and Tijuana airports presented an increase in passenger traffic of 27.5%, 17.8% and 15.1%, respectively, while the Guadalajara airport presented a decrease of 7.8%.

In relation to international travel restrictions, the United States Government has updated sanitary measures to enter that country. Beginning on November 8th, foreign travelers will have to present the proof of being fully vaccinated against COVID-19. Besides, foreign travelers will be able to use the pedestrian border, for the first time since March 2020, to make non-essential trips, such as tourism and visiting friends and family, this could have a positive impact in the passenger traffic at the Tijuana airport.

ADVERTISEMENT

Passenger traffic 2021 compared to 2019 figures

Domestic Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):

ADVERTISEMENT
AirportOct-19Oct-21% ChangeJan - Oct 19Jan - Oct 21% Change
Guadalajara914.4814.2(11.0%)8,680.26,812.4(21.5%)
Tijuana514.8628.522.1%4,965.95,649.713.8%
Los Cabos154.6189.222.4%1,602.31,634.62.0%
Puerto Vallarta149.8172.615.2%1,521.01,466.7(3.6%)
Montego Bay0.80.0(100.0%)7.70.0(100.0%)
Guanajuato179.8131.6(26.8%)1,702.11,214.3(28.7%)
Hermosillo168.9144.1(14.7%)1,484.61,152.4(22.4%)
Mexicali105.3102.5(2.7%)976.4866.6(11.2%)
Morelia40.443.26.8%383.2437.214.1%
La Paz83.685.32.0%824.0720.4(12.6%)
Kingston0.70.0(95.6%)0.71.035.5%
Aguascalientes54.452.5(3.5%)520.0457.2(12.1%)
Los Mochis33.631.2(7.1%)316.4283.2(10.5%)
Manzanillo7.37.0(4.4%)77.868.0(12.5%)
Total2,408.52,401.8(0.3%)23,062.320,763.9(10.0%)
       

 

International Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):

AirportOct-19Oct-21% ChangeJan - Oct 19Jan - Oct 21% Change
Guadalajara344.8346.60.5%3,579.32,989.9(16.5%)
Tijuana*220.8218.5(1.0%)2,356.92,119.5(10.1%)
Los Cabos245.8321.330.7%3,010.52,783.4(7.5%)
Puerto Vallarta158.1190.020.2%2,576.31,647.9(36.0%)
Montego Bay287.0208.7(27.3%)3,902.31,969.7(49.5%)
Guanajuato48.555.815.1%576.7503.1(12.8%)
Hermosillo5.910.578.8%57.587.151.3%
Mexicali0.50.741.0%5.64.3(22.5%)
Morelia31.935.511.2%344.7328.4(4.7%)
La Paz1.01.112.9%10.414.842.6%
Kingston100.677.9(22.6%)100.6642.8538.7%
Aguascalientes17.918.00.5%182.2169.9(6.7%)
Los Mochis0.51.096.5%5.98.036.2%
Manzanillo2.02.944.1%62.732.6(48.1%)
Total1,465.31,488.41.6%16,771.813,301.5(20.7%)
       

*Passengers in Tijuana who use CBX in both directions are classified as international.

Total Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):

AirportOct-19Oct-21% ChangeJan - Oct 19Jan - Oct 21% Change
Guadalajara1,259.21,160.8(7.8%)12,259.59,802.3(20.0%)
Tijuana*735.6847.015.1%7,322.77,769.36.1%
Los Cabos400.4510.627.5%4,612.84,418.0(4.2%)
Puerto Vallarta307.9362.617.8%4,097.33,114.7(24.0%)
Montego Bay287.8208.7(27.5%)3,910.01,969.7(49.6%)
Guanajuato228.3187.4(17.9%)2,278.71,717.4(24.6%)
Hermosillo174.8154.6(11.6%)1,542.21,239.5(19.6%)
Mexicali105.8103.2(2.5%)982.0870.9(11.3%)
Morelia72.378.78.8%728.0765.65.2%
La Paz84.686.52.1%834.4735.3(11.9%)
Kingston101.477.9(23.2%)101.4643.8535.1%
Aguascalientes72.270.4(2.5%)702.2627.1(10.7%)
Los Mochis34.132.2(5.6%)322.3291.3(9.6%)
Manzanillo9.39.96.0%140.5100.6(28.4%)
Total3,873.83,890.20.4%39,834.134,065.4(14.5%)
       

*Passengers in Tijuana who use CBX in both directions are classified as international.

CBX Users (in thousands):

AirportOct-19Oct-21% ChangeJan - Oct 19Jan - Oct 21% Change
Tijuana217.0214.4(1.2%)2,317.92,092.6(9.7%)
       

The Company took control of the Kingston airport on October 10, 2019, therefore there are no comparative figures from January to October 9, 2019.

Passenger traffic 2021 compared to 2020 figures

Domestic Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):

AirportOct-20Oct-21% ChangeJan - Oct 20Jan - Oct 21% Change
Guadalajara556.7814.246.2%4,547.06,812.449.8%
Tijuana485.4628.529.5%3,576.75,649.758.0%
Los Cabos136.8189.238.3%921.41,634.677.4%
Puerto Vallarta97.9172.676.2%730.41,466.7100.8%
Montego Bay0.00.0N/A 1.00.0(100.0%)
Guanajuato105.1131.625.2%827.11,214.346.8%
Hermosillo98.4144.146.4%747.51,152.454.2%
Mexicali63.5102.561.4%539.0866.660.8%
Morelia32.943.231.2%302.1437.244.7%
La Paz58.385.346.3%432.5720.466.6%
Kingston0.00.0113.3%1.31.0(26.5%)
Aguascalientes34.752.551.3%280.0457.263.3%
Los Mochis22.831.236.7%158.5283.278.7%
Manzanillo4.37.060.9%38.668.076.2%
Total1,696.92,401.841.5%13,103.020,763.958.5%
       

International Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):

AirportOct-20Oct-21% ChangeJan - Oct 20Jan - Oct 21% Change
Guadalajara204.5346.669.5%1,850.62,989.961.6%
Tijuana*160.7218.535.9%1,367.82,119.555.0%
Los Cabos184.5321.374.2%1,443.92,783.492.8%
Puerto Vallarta95.2190.099.6%1,325.01,647.924.4%
Montego Bay75.6208.7176.1%1,399.71,969.740.7%
Guanajuato28.655.895.3%262.4503.191.8%
Hermosillo4.310.5147.0%33.087.1164.0%
Mexicali0.20.7338.8%1.84.3139.5%
Morelia23.035.554.4%185.1328.477.4%
La Paz0.51.1147.5%5.214.8187.7%
Kingston36.777.9112.4%531.0642.821.1%
Aguascalientes11.318.058.5%89.3169.990.4%
Los Mochis0.21.0359.8%1.98.0333.1%
Manzanillo1.42.9103.6%34.032.6(4.2%)
Total826.51,488.480.1%8,530.613,301.555.9%

*Passengers in Tijuana who use CBX in both directions are classified as international.

Total Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):

AirportOct-20Oct-21% ChangeJan - Oct 20Jan - Oct 21% Change
Guadalajara761.21,160.852.5%6,397.79,802.353.2%
Tijuana*646.1847.031.1%4,944.57,769.357.1%
Los Cabos321.3510.658.9%2,365.34,418.086.8%
Puerto Vallarta193.1362.687.7%2,055.43,114.751.5%
Montego Bay75.6208.7176.1%1,400.71,969.740.6%
Guanajuato133.7187.440.2%1,089.41,717.457.6%
Hermosillo102.7154.650.6%780.51,239.558.8%
Mexicali63.7103.262.1%540.8870.961.1%
Morelia55.978.740.7%487.2765.657.2%
La Paz58.886.547.1%437.6735.368.0%
Kingston36.777.9112.4%532.4643.820.9%
Aguascalientes46.070.453.0%369.2627.169.8%
Los Mochis23.032.239.6%160.4291.381.6%
Manzanillo5.89.971.4%72.6100.638.6%
Total2,523.53,890.254.2%21,633.634,065.457.5%

*Passengers in Tijuana who use CBX in both directions are classified as international.

CBX Users (in thousands):

AirportOct-20Oct-21% ChangeJan - Oct 20Jan - Oct 21% Change
Tijuana159.6214.434.4%1,357.62,092.654.1%
       

Highlights for the period:

  • Seats and load factors: The number of seats available during October 2021 increased by 30.8% compared to October 2020; load factors for the month went from 66.2% in October 2020 to 78.1% in October 2021.

  • New routes:

    • Los Cabos - Denver: Frontier Airlines

Company Description

Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. (GAP) operates 12 airports throughout Mexico’s Pacific region, including the major cities of Guadalajara and Tijuana, the four tourist destinations of Puerto Vallarta, Los Cabos, La Paz and Manzanillo, and six other mid-sized cities: Hermosillo, Guanajuato, Morelia, Aguascalientes, Mexicali and Los Mochis. In February 2006, GAP’s shares were listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “PAC” and on the Mexican Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “GAP”. In April 2015, GAP acquired 100% of Desarrollo de Concessioner Aeroportuarias, S.L., which owns a majority stake in MBJ Airports Limited, a company operating Sangster International Airport in Montego Bay, Jamaica. In October 2018, GAP entered into a concession agreement for the operation of the Norman Manley International Airport in Kingston, Jamaica and took control of the operation in October 2019.

This press release may contain forward-looking statements. These statements are statements that are not historical facts and are based on management’s current view and estimates of future economic circumstances, industry conditions, company performance and financial results. The words “anticipates”, “believes”, “estimates”, “expects”, “plans” and similar expressions, as they relate to the company, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Statements regarding the declaration or payment of dividends, the implementation of principal operating and financing strategies and capital expenditure plans, the direction of future operations and the factors or trends affecting financial condition, liquidity or results of operations are examples of forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect the current views of management and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties. There is no guarantee that the expected events, trends or results will actually occur. The statements are based on many assumptions and factors, including general economic and market conditions, industry conditions, and operating factors. Any changes in such assumptions or factors could cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations.

In accordance with Section 806 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and article 42 of the “Ley del Mercado de Valores”, GAP has implemented a “whistleblower” program, which allows complainants to anonymously and confidentially report suspected activities that June involve criminal conduct or violations. The telephone number in Mexico, facilitated by a third party that is in charge of collecting these complaints, is 01 800 563 00 47. The web site is www.lineadedenuncia.com/gap. GAP’s Audit Committee will be notified of all complaints for immediate investigation.

IR Contacts: 
Saúl Villarreal, Chief Financial Officersvillarreal@aeropuertosgap.com.mx
Alejandra Soto, IR and Financial Planning Managerasoto@aeropuertosgap.com.mx
Gisela Murillo, Investor Relationsgmurillo@aeropuertosgap.com.mx  / +523338801100 ext. 20294
Maria Barona, i-advize Corporate Communicationsmbarona@i-advize.com